It's not good but I've seen way worse movies, tbh.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Menu
Show postsThis section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to. Show posts MenuMessages - Chucky #76
Website Content / Re: Episode #30 | Fight-Evil.comAugust 01, 2020, 01:45:20 AM
It's not good but I've seen way worse movies, tbh.
#77
Website Content / Episode #30 | Fight-Evil.comJuly 28, 2020, 02:18:58 AM
Chucky and Jigsaw discuss the following movies:
- Triangle (2009) - Night School (1981) - Jack Frost 2: Revenge of the Mutant Killer Snowman (2000) - Kickboxer 4: The Aggressor (1994) - Battle Royale (2000) #78
Random Bullshit / Re: Reaching out to older membersJuly 20, 2020, 08:18:50 PM
Well, holy shit... look who it is...
...it's T Boone Pickens. #79
Website Content / Episode #29 | Fight-Evil.comJuly 07, 2020, 02:21:04 AM
Chucky and Jigsaw discuss the following movies:
- Hatchet (2006) - Shadow Zone: The Undead Express (1996) - Kickboxer 3: The Art of War (1992) - Humanoids from the Deep (1980) - Evil Dead (2013) #80
Website Content / Re: Episode #28 | Fight-Evil.comJuly 01, 2020, 08:56:42 AMQuote from: Chucky on June 24, 2020, 10:47:28 PM Welp, that was quick. Seems he died just now. #81
Horror Talk / Re: Best Movie In a Horror SeriesJuly 01, 2020, 12:05:46 AM
Friday the 13th series
Jason X is probably the most enjoyable to me. Though part 4 is right there with it... thank you, Crispin Glover. Halloween series Halloween 6 is my favourite. I find Michael to be the most frightening and relentless in this movie. A Nightmare on Elm Street series The original. Listen to the podcast to find out what I like about it. Saw series Probably the original but it has been a while since I saw the others. I remember somewhat enjoying part 4, but that might have been thanks to the song that X Japan did for the movie. Scream series The original. Listen to the podcast to find out what I like about it. Alien series Aliens, it's a consistently entertaining thrill-ride. Game over man, game over. Predator series The original. Can't beat Ahnuld, gargh. Phantasm series This is a series I've never full given my attention to and I don't think I've properly watched more than half of them. I did watch part 5 a few days ago... but the only other one I can say that I have properly watched is the original movie, which is decent, but not great. Evil Dead series Army of Darkness, which is kind of hard to say because it's the least horror of all of them and it is somewhat of a medieval movie... outside of 'Your Highness', I've never been fond of medieval movies. I guess the comedy is its saving grace. But I still wouldn't rate any higher than a 7/10. Child's Play series The original, but the second movie is right there with it. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre series I guess the original... or maybe the 2003 remake. Not sure. Will need to watch the others again. Hellraiser series The original, but the second is fine enough too. Final Destination series I honestly couldn't say. But probably one of the first three movies. Paranormal Activity series If I had to choose, I would say the original. But this is definitely the least enjoyable series of all on the list. #83
Website Content / Re: Episode #28 | Fight-Evil.comJune 24, 2020, 10:47:28 PM
The guy that played the bad guy in it did a post on Facebook recently about how his doctors are giving him about 6 months to live, if I recall correctly. I don't remember what the illness was.
#84
Horror Talk / The Bride (1973) aka The House That Cried Murder, Last House on Massacre StreetJune 24, 2020, 12:18:18 AM
Surprisingly enough, it only has a PG rating despite having some moderately horrific scenes with some blood and an axe kill which I would have thought would surely push its rating up. There is some good torment and nightmarish sequences throughout.
I enjoyed The Bride. Have you seen it? #85
Horror Talk / Dry Blood (2017)June 23, 2020, 11:44:13 PM
The trailer got me hyped but I did not enjoy the movie. No noticeable scares in the movie outside of the couple that were featured in the trailer. I am disappoint.
Has anyone seen Dry Blood? #86
Website Content / Re: Episode #28 | Fight-Evil.comJune 20, 2020, 12:45:13 PM
No guarantees but we'll definitely consider movies if you want to throw some titles out there.
#87
Website Content / Episode #28 | Fight-Evil.comJune 15, 2020, 02:10:35 AM
Chucky and Jigsaw discuss the following movies:
- Silent Hill (2006) - Faceless (1987) - The Ugly (1997) - Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - Black Christmas (1974) #88
Horror Talk / Re: Horror movie picture gameJune 04, 2020, 06:30:02 PM
Welp, Jiggy and I discussed it here. In fact, I think it was the very first movie we ever discussed... even to this day, I'm still conflicted as to what I should rate that one.
#89
Horror Talk / Re: Horror movie picture gameJune 03, 2020, 08:27:33 PM
Yep, that's it. That shot is right before we see the black cop caught joyriding on the young lady's bicycle.
#90
Other Movies / Re: What's the Last Non-Horror Movie You Watched?June 02, 2020, 08:36:44 PM
Do you love Harrison enough to wanna bang him?
If not, this may tip you over the edge... |