Since FE has been down for a while, I thought it'd be nice to discuss some of the newer films that we've not had the chance to talk about.
In short, what do you think are some of the finest horror films to come out recently? I'll be composing my list and post it in time.
I enjoyed the Last Exorcism.
I didn't think I would. A shaky hand cam movie and a very, VERY tired genre. I thought I would hate it. But it was pretty awesome to be honest.
I'll start with 2010:
Akmareul boatda (aka I Saw the Devil) was a pretty pleasurable experience. Quite violent, and aside from a subplot or two, I found the film rather well-done.
Devil (the people trapped in an elevator movie with the Devil) was one that surprised me - I expected to dislike it (or at least be less than thrilled by it), but once I saw it, it came as a pleasant surprise.
Piranha (the remake) was another shocker - for the most part, I really enjoyed it.
Rare Exports (from Finland) was a fantastic film. Not quite horror (really), but just scary enough to be considered horror. 'Twas a unique film indeed, and I gave it a 10/10. Finland's doing it right.
Wai dor lei ah yut ho (aka Dream Home - from Hong Kong) was a semi-confusing (what Asian horror film isn't?) albeit gory and enjoyable film. Recommended.
With 2011, Final Destination 5 is the only horror film I saw that really stood out to me. Well, Hellrasier: Revelations stood out, but for a different reason. :(
And the only film I saw in theaters last year was The Woman in Black (remake of a 1989 made for television film), and while the movie was decent, the audience experience made me regret going. Aside from that, a few Sy-Fy movies stood out as being enjoyable, those being Black Forest, Ghoul, and Leprechaun's Revenge (no relation to the Warwick Davis films).
(And yes, I'm still keeping track of every horror film I watch)
I really enjoyed Insidious. Sure, a lot of it is jump scares but as long as they work (they don't have to make you physically jump, just get some type of physical or mental reaction) it makes for one frightful film. I really enjoyed the dark, eerie imagery and the unique musical score. I think it's the first flick since IT that has actually given me goosebumps when I watched it.
I enjoy most of James Wan's flicks (e.g. Death Sentence, Insidious, Saw, Dead Silence etc).
I too, also mildly enjoyed I Saw the Devil, Pirahna and Devil. I did see Rare Exports but must have been tired because I fell asleep through most of it. There's gotta be more but I just can't think right now.
Haven't seen Insidious, and I've heard pretty mixed things about it. Cabin in the Woods seems to be well-received (even by fans of horror films and not just the mainstream crowds), so that's one I've been meaning to finally watch.
Indeed, I can only imagine watching Rare Exports when tired - I doubt I'd be able to stay awake. It's an acquired taste, I admit, but I guess it caught me in a good mood, as I loved it so much.
I enjoyed Cabin in the Woods and Woman in Black. Apparently jump scare stings hurt Woman in Black for most people, but I was too busy directing my rage at the audience for SCREAMING AT THE TOP OF THEIR LUNGS EVERY TWO MINUTES.
The Thing, Fright Night and Insidious I liked, but not as much as the others. Underworld 4 was dumb, but fun. Not sure if I missed any that I've seen. That I liked, anyway.
Indeed, the audience experience in theaters really lowered my enjoyment of the film. I need to watch it alone sometime, though I don't know when I'll manage to do that.
I got home and warned every teenager I saw that it was not the day for teens to speak to me or they might get socked in the mouth.
I'm happy I don't live near your house, then.
I haven't seen a whole lot of movies the past few years, particularly in the horror genre, because I've found most of them to be stale and obnoxious.
The only one that I can really think of is Tucker and Dale vs. Evil. It was a fun movie and was definitely different from the rest of the fold these past few years, and even further back. A nice little twist on a "horror" movie. Sad to say, though, that is all that I can think of that has been released in the past 3 years, that I have seen. I checked Wikipedia for a list of releases for all three years... not impressed.
Indeed, I'm not a big fan of most modern horror films. The reemergence of possession style films is disheartening. I much prefer my torture porn.
Tucker and Dale, Fright Night, Cabin In The Woods, Triangle and Insidious were all fucking excellent. But there was one that truly fucked me. And I can not remember it right now. Searching though.
Lovely Molly! That was it. And it's fucked up.
Tucker and Dale was pretty solid, I recall. Didn't love Triangle to death, though it was a decent film.
Sorry for the double-post, but I just remembered one that I forgot to put on my list, being YellowBrickRoad, which, while I didn't love, I found decently intriguing.
Quote from: Jigsaw on February 04, 2013, 01:09:14 PM
Sorry for the double-post
We all hate you and you should feel bad.
Thanks for the confirmation; I've been thinking that for a long time.
You're welcome. =)
Quote from: Shadow on February 04, 2013, 11:30:48 AM
I haven't seen a whole lot of movies the past few years, particularly in the horror genre, because I've found most of them to be stale and obnoxious.
I agree with this and am the same.
I'll stick to my 70's- 80's horror with a touch of newer stuff here and there.
Piranha and Fright Night remakes were both ace. I saw the devil was the best of all mentioned, but also dug Insidious and Cabin in the Woods. A Serbian Film suffered from too much hype, but it was more interesting and well made than I thought it would be, pretty solid all things considering.
My favourite was Prometheus, while I don't think it falls entirely under horror. A lot of people really hate it but I really enjoyed it, it answered some questions and brought up a lot more. Had great fun debating and analysing that movie.
Also another fav was the Fright night remake, I love this one like the first just in a different way.
I enjoyed the hell out of Tucker and Dale. Thought that was a pretty solid horror comedy. Other than that, I think the most recent horror film I saw was the Fright Night remake. Honestly, while I enjoyed it, I probably would have liked it a lot better had it gone under a different name. Really don't think the "Fright Night" title was necessary, but that's just my take.
Quote from: Reign in Blood on February 04, 2013, 06:13:37 PM
A Serbian Film suffered from too much hype, but it was more interesting and well made than I thought it would be, pretty solid all things considering.
Waaaaay too much hype on A Serbian Film. Thought it was super dull and not nearly as "shocking" as a lot of people made it out to be.
I liked "Sinister" , good sountrack and the eerie "found footage" sequences were nice.
I have heard Sinister was pretty good - any others seen it and can confirm?
I thought Sinister kicked ass (and I went in not expecting to like it). Ethan Hawke is great in the lead role and James Ransone is funny as the cop. The snuff footage is creepy and the ending pulls no punches.
Other recent ones worthy of mention are Kill List, Pontypool, The House of the Devil, and Tucker & Dale.
I've been meaning to check out Kill list.
I dubiously forgot to mention The Taint. That's just some good, sweet love, right there.
Ah, what the hell. I'll say it.
So you love The Taint?
Wanted to resurrect this, and give my top five horror films from 2012 through 2017 (I've not seen any horror flicks from 2018 as of yet), which covers nicely a moderately newer range of horror flicks.
2012:
1) Barricade
2) Sinister
3) The Woman in Black
4) Silent Night
5) The Cabin in the Woods
Honorable mentions: Dead Souls, Ghoul, and Truth or Dare
2013:
1) Curse of Chucky
2) Mischief Night
3) Wolf Creek 2
4) Don't Go to the Reunion
5) The Den
Honorable mentions: Evidence, Hatchet III, and Wer
2014:
1) As Above, So Below
2) It Follows
3) The Babadook
4) Ravana's Game
5) Deep in the Darkness
Honorable mentions: None - I was stretching to make a top five. [*cry*]
2015:
1) Most Likely to Die
2) The Devil's Candy
3) Almost Mercy
4) Hell House LLC
5) The Unspoken
Honorable mentions: The VVitch: A New-England Folktale and The Visit
2016:
1) Hush
2) House of Purgatory
3) A Cure for Wellness
4) Ozark Sharks
5) The Void
Honorable mentions: The Autopsy of Jane Doe and Miles Before Sleep
2017:
1) Kill Game
2) It
3) Neverknock
4) Night Howl
5) Get Out
Honorable mention: House of the Witch
Thought I might as well post some favorites from 2018 to 2021 *shrugs*:
2018: Apostle, Kill Game, Killer High, The Strangers: Prey at Night, You Might Be the Killer
2019: Midsommar, Recovery, Sea Fever, The Banana Splits Movie
2020: Run, The Hunt, The New Mutants
2021: Fear Street: 1978, Fear Street: 1666, Howard's Mill, Malignant, Wrong Turn
Both 2020 and 2021 were rough - I've seen 17 horror films from each of them, and so few stand out in a positive fashion.
I guess I'm kinda cheating on this list now that it's 2022 but I've seen some pretty good ones in the past 3 years. Not including the Halloween requels or the new Scream.. or the new Candyman.. or the new Texas Chainsaw (which I thought was awful anyway) lol.
- Midsommar
- Psycho Goreman
- Us
- The Invisible Man
- The Dead Don't Die (not great but worth a watch)
Still haven't seen St. Maude, X, or Malignant but I intend to.
Honorable mentions for stuff a lil older:
- The Wailing (amazing movie, highly recommend)
- The Void
- Raw (really good and pretty overlooked)
- Climax (not sure if most would consider this conventional horror but it was definitely horrifying)
- Train to Busan
- Hereditary
- Get Out
I hated the Suspiria remake.
Definitely agree with Midsommar, The Void, and Train to Busan.
Still haven't taken the time to watch The Wailing, though everything I've heard has been positive, so I'm looking forward to seeing it.